FANDOM


Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
(Swiss Confederation)

Switzerland
National Flag
Europe-Switzerland.svg
Location on Map
IOC Code SUI
Years Hosted Olympics Winter 1928, Winter 1948
Years Attended Olympics All
Medals 2012 Summer 2 gold, 2 silver, 0 bronze
Medals 2014 Winter 6 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze
Total Olympic Medals
Gold medal iconGold Silver medal iconSilver BronzeBronze
97 113 113
National Olympic Committee
Swiss Olympic Association

Switzerland has sent athletes to compete in every Games since it first participated at the Olympic Games at the inaugural 1896 Games. Switzerland boycotted the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, but the equestrian events for those Games were held in Stockholm, Sweden earlier that year, where the Swiss dressage team won a bronze medal.

Switzerland has hosted the Games twice, for the 1928 Winter Olympics and the 1948 Winter Olympics, both in St. Moritz.

Swiss athletes have won a total of 181 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, and another 127 at the Winter Olympic Games.

The National Olympic Committee for Switzerland was created and recognized in 1912.

Medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Gold Louis Zutter Template:Country data GRE 1896 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's pommel horse
Silver Louis Zutter Template:Country data GRE 1896 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Silver Louis Zutter Template:Country data GRE 1896 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's vault
Gold Hans Moser Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Individual Dressage
Gold Josef Stalder Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's horizontal bar
Gold Michael Reusch Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Gold Karl Frei Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's rings
Gold Emil Grünig Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
Silver Walter Lehmann Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's horizontal bar
Silver Walter Lehmann Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's individual all-round
Silver Michael Reusch Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's rings
Silver Gaston Godel Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Athletics pictogram Athletics Men's 50 km walk
Silver Oswald Zappelli Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée individual
Silver Karl Frei
Christian Kipfer
Walter Lehmann
Robert Lucy
Michael Reusch
Josef Stalder
Emil Studer
Melchior Thalmann
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's team competition
Silver Hans Kalt
Josef Kalt
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's coxless pair
Silver Emile Knecht
Andre Moccand
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Pierre Armand Stebler
Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
Silver Rudolf Schnyder Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 50m pistol (60 shots)
Silver Fritz Stöckli Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Wrestling pictogram Wrestling (Freestyle) Men's light-heavyweight
Bronze Erich Schwab Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Athletics pictogram Athletics Men's 10,000m walk
Bronze Christian Kipfer Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Bronze Josef Stalder Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Bronze Adolf Müller Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Wrestling pictogram Wrestling (Freestyle) Men's featherweight
Bronze Hermann Baumann Template:Country data GBR 1948 London Wrestling pictogram Wrestling (Freestyle) Men's lightweight
Gold Jack Günthard Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's horizontal bar
Gold Hans Eugster Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Silver Erich Schwab Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Athletics pictogram Athletics Men's 10,000m walk
Silver Josef Stalder Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's horizontal bar
Silver Hans Eugster
Jack Günthard
Ernst Fivian
Ernst Gebendinger
Hans Schwarzentruber
Josef Stalder
Jean Louis Tschabold
Melchior Thalmann
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's team competition
Silver Enrico Bianchi
Émile Ess
Walter Leiser
Heinrich Scheller
Karl Weidmann
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
Silver Robert Bürchler-Messer Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
Bronze Josef Stalder Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's individual all-round
Bronze Josef Stalder Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's parallel bars
Bronze Hans Eugster Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's rings
Bronze Hans Kalt
Kurt Schmid
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's coxless pair
Bronze Oswald Zappelli Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée individual
Bronze Paul Barth
Willy Fitting
Paul Meister
Otto Rüfenacht
Mario Valota
Oswald Zappelli
Template:Country data FIN 1952 Helsinki Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée team
Bronze Henri Chammartin
Gustav Fischer
Gottfried Trachsel
Template:Country data AUS 1956 Melbourne
(Stockholm)
Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Dressage team
Silver Hansrudi Spillman Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
Bronze Ernst Hürlimann
Rolf Larcher
Template:Country data ITA 1960 Rome Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's double sculls
Silver Eric Hänni Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo Judo pictogram Judo Men's lightweight
Bronze Gottfried Kottmann Template:Country data JPN 1964 Tokyo Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's single sculls
Bronze Xaver Kurmann Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Track) Men's individual pursuit
Bronze Peter Bolliger
Gottlieb Fröhlich
Jakob Grob
Denis Oswald
Hugo Waser
Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
Bronze Kurt Müller Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
Silver Xaver Kurmann Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Track) Men's individual pursuit
Silver Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Peter Lötscher
Francois Suchanecki
Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée team
Silver Alfred Bachmann
Heinrich Fischer
Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's coxless pair
Bronze Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Michel Poffet
Francois Suchanecki
Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée team
Bronze Jürg Röthlisberger Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Judo pictogram Judo Men's half-heavyweight
Gold Robert Dill-Bundi Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Track) Men's individual pursuit
Gold Jürg Röthlisberger Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow Judo pictogram Judo Men's middleweight
Silver Markus Ryffel United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram Athletics Men's 5,000m
Silver Alfred Achermann
Richard Trinkler
Laurent Vial
Benno Wiss
United States 1984 Los Angeles Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
Silver Daniel Nipkov United States 1984 Los Angeles Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
Bronze Étienne Dagon United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram Rowing Men's 200m breaststroke
Bronze Hugo Dietsche United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling pictogram Wrestling (Greco-Roman) Men's featherweight
Silver Ueli Bodenmann
Beat Schwerzmann
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's double sculls
Bronze Werner Günthör Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Athletics pictogram Rowing Men's shot put
Gold Marc Rosset Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram Tennis Men's singles
Gold Pascal Richard United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Gold Li Donghua United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram Gymnastics (Artistic) Men's pommel horse
Gold Markus Gier
Michael Gier
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing pictogram Rowing Men's double sculls
Gold Xeno Müller United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing pictogram Rowing Women's single sculls
Silver Daniela Baumer
Sabine Eichenberger
Ingrid Haralamow
Gabi Müller
United States 1996 Atlanta Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram Canoeing Women's K-4 500m
Silver Thomas Frischknecht United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Mountain bike) Men's cross-country
Silver Wilhelm Melliger United States 1996 Atlanta Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Jumping individual
Gold Brigitte McMahon Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Triathlon pictogram Triathlon Women's event
Silver Barbara Blatter Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Mountain bike) Women's cross-country
Silver Markus Fuchs
Beat Maendli
Lesley McNaught
Wilhelm Melliger
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Jumping team
Silver Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Fencing pictogram Fencing Women's épée individual
Silver Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Fencing pictogram Fencing Women's épée team
Silver Xeno Müller Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Rowing pictogram Rowing Women's single sculls
Silver Michel Ansermet Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Shooting pictogram Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots)
Bronze Christoph Sauser Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Mountain bike) Men's cross-country
Bronze Magali Messmer Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Triathlon pictogram Triathlon Women's event
Gold Marcel Fischer Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Fencing pictogram Fencing Men's épée individual
Silver Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Track) Men's madison
Bronze Patrick Heuscher
Stefan Kobel
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Volleyball (indoor) pictogram Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
Bronze Karin Thürig Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Women's individual time trial
Bronze Sven Riederer Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Triathlon pictogram Triathlon Men's event
Gold Fabian Cancellara Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Men's individual time trial
Gold Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Tennis pictogram Tennis Men's doubles
Bronze Nino Schurter Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Mountain bike) Men's cross-country
Bronze Fabian Cancellara Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
Bronze Karin Thürig Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram Cycling (Road) Women's individual time trial
Bronze Sergei Aschwanden Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram Judo Men's -90 kg class
Bronze Christina Liebherr
Pius Schwizer
Niklaus Schurtenberger
Steve Guerdat
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Team jumping
Gold Nicola Spirig Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Triathlon pictogram Triathlon Women's event
Silver Roger Federer Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Tennis pictogram Tennis Men's singles
Gold Steve Guerdat Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Equestrian pictogram Equestrian Jumping individual

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal count

Medals by Summer Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens 1 2 0 3
1900 Paris 6 2 1 9
1904 St. Louis 1 0 1 2
1908 London 0 0 0 0
1912 Stockholm 0 0 0 0
1920 Antwerp 2 2 7 11
1924 Paris 7 8 10 25
1928 Amsterdam 7 4 4 15
1932 Los Angeles 0 1 0 1
1936 Berlin 1 9 5 15
1948 London 5 10 5 20
1952 Helsinki 2 6 6 14
1956 Melbourne/Stockholm 0 0 1 1
1960 Rome 0 3 3 6
1964 Tokyo 1 2 1 4
1968 Mexico City 0 1 4 5
1972 Munich 0 3 0 3
1976 Montreal 1 1 2 4
1980 Moscow 2 0 0 2
1984 Los Angeles 0 4 4 8
1988 Seoul 0 2 2 4
1992 Barcelona 1 0 0 1
1996 Atlanta 4 3 0 7
2000 Sydney 1 6 2 9
2004 Athens 1 1 3 5
2008 Beijing 2 0 5 7
Total 45 70 66 181

Medals by Winter Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 Chamonix 2 0 1 3
1928 St. Moritz (host nation) 0 0 1 1
1932 Lake Placid 0 1 0 1
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1 2 0 3
1948 St. Moritz (host nation) 3 4 3 10
1952 Oslo 0 0 2 2
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo 3 2 1 6
1960 Squaw Valley 2 0 0 2
1964 Innsbruck 0 0 0 0
1968 Grenoble 0 2 4 6
1972 Sapporo 4 3 3 10
1976 Innsbruck 1 3 1 5
1980 Lake Placid 1 1 3 5
1984 Sarajevo 2 2 1 5
1988 Calgary 5 5 5 15
1992 Albertville 1 0 2 3
1994 Lillehammer 3 4 2 9
1998 Nagano 2 2 3 7
2002 Salt Lake City 3 2 6 11
2006 Turin 5 4 5 14
2010 Vancouver 6 0 3 9
Total 44 37 46 127

Medals by summer sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gymnastics 16 19 13 48
Rowing 6 8 9 23
Shooting 6 6 8 20
Equestrian 4 10 8 22
Wrestling 4 4 6 14
Cycling 3 6 7 16
Tennis 2 0 0 2
Fencing 1 4 3 8
Sailing 1 2 1 4
Judo 1 1 2 4
Triathlon 1 0 2 3
Athletics 0 6 2 8
Weightlifting 0 2 2 4
Football 0 1 0 1
Canoeing 0 1 0 1
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Volleyball 0 0 1 1
Handball 0 0 1 1
Total 45 70 66 181

Medals by winter sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alpine skiing 18 19 19 56
Bobsleigh 9 10 11 30
Snowboarding 5 1 3 9
Ski jumping 4 1 0 5
Freestyle skiing 3 0 1 4
Nordic combined 1 2 1 4
Curling 1 2 2 5
Skeleton 1 0 2 3
Biathlon 1 0 0 1
Figure skating 0 2 1 3
Cross-country skiing 1 0 4 5
Ice hockey 0 0 2 2
Total 44 37 46 127

References

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.