Olympics Wiki
Advertisement

Nederland
(Netherlands)

Netherlands.png
National Flag
713px-EU-Netherlands.svg.png
Location on Map
IOC Code NED
Years Hosted Olympics Summer 1928
Years Attended Olympics Summer: 1900, 1908-2016
Winter: 1928, 1936-2014
Medals 2012 Summer 6 gold, 6 silver, 8 bronze
Medals 2014 Winter 8 gold, 7 silver, 9 bronze
Total Olympic Medals
Gold medal icon.pngGold Silver medal icon.pngSilver Bronze.pngBronze
114 123 139
National Olympic Committee
Nederlands Olympisch Comité

The Netherlands first sent athletes to the Olympic Games in 1900, and has participated in almost all Games since then. In 1956, the nation boycotted the Games in Melbourne as a protest against the Soviet invasion in Hungary just a few weeks before the beginning of the Games. (However, one Dutch rider competed in the 1956 equestrian events, held in Stockholm a few months before the rest of the Games.)

The Netherlands hosted the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. The Netherlands has expressed interest in hosting the 2028 Summer Olympics in either Amsterdam or Rotterdam, as a centennial celebration of the 1928 Games.[1]

Prior to the 1992 Olympics, the country name was "Holland" with the country code of "HOL". From the 1992 onward, they have utilized the "Netherlands" and "NED".

Dutch athletes have won 266 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, with swimming and cycling as the top medal-producing sports. The nation has won another 86 medals at the Winter Olympic Games, of which 82 have come from speed skating.

Following the dissolution of the Netherlands Antilles in 2010 (which was a constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands), the Netherlands Antilles Olympic Committee (NAOC) lost its Olympic license in July, 2011. After the 2012 Olympic Games in London, athletes from the Netherlands Antilles can choose to participate for the Netherlands or Aruba, which has a semi-independent status within the kingdom of the Netherlands. (At the 2012 Games, athletes from the Netherlands Antilles participated in a unified Olympic team under the IOC flag).

Future and recent events[]

Main article: Netherlands at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The Chinese city of Beijing hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics, where the Netherlands ranked 12th in the medal table, with seven gold medals and 16 medals overall.

The Netherlands participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in the city of Vancouver, Canada, earning 8 medals and ending in 10th place in the medal table. 7 medals were won in speed skating competitions, and Nicolien Sauerbreij won the nation's first medal in snowboarding.

At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, athletes from the Netherlands finished tied for 13th, winning six gold medals and 20 overall.

History[]

The nation's first gold medal was earned by Minerva Amsterdam in rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics in the coxed pairs event. The medal however was not awarded to the Netherlands because in the final they replaced their Dutch cox with an unknown French boy. The medal was therefore awarded to a mixed international team.

The first individual gold medal at the Summer Games was earned by Maurice Peeters in cycling at the 1920 Summer Olympics, in the men's 1000 metres sprint event. The first gold medal at the Winter Games was earned by Sjoukje Dijkstra in ladies' figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics.

List of medalists[]

Summer Olympics[]

Incomplete list

Medal Name Games Sport Event
Gold.png François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)[2]
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxed pair
Silver.png Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxed four
Bronze.png François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann (cox)
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's eight
Bronze.png Johannes Drost Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
Bronze.png Solko van den Bergh
Antonius Bouwens
Dirk Boest Gips
Henrik Sillem
Anthony Sweijs
Template:Country data FRA 1900 Paris Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50m free pistol, team
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1908 London Football pictogram.svg Football Men's team competition
Bronze.png Hermannus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
Bernardus Croon
Template:Country data GBR 1908 London Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless four
Bronze.png Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik de Iongh
George van Rossem
Dirk Scalongne
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's team sabre
Bronze.png Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Leonardus Nardus
George van Rossem
Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's team épée
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data SWE 1912 Stockholm Football pictogram.svg Football Men's team competition
Gold.png Piet de Brouwer
Joep Packbiers
Janus Theeuwes
Driekske van Brussel
Jo van Gastel
Tiest van Gestel
Janus van Merrienboer
Theo Willems
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Archery pictogram.svg Archery Team moving bird, 28m
Gold.png Maurice Peeters Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (track) Men's sprint
Gold.png Cornelis Hin
Johan Hin
Frans Hin
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 12' Dinghy
Gold.png Johan Carp
Bernard Carp
Petrus Wernink
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 6.5 Metre
Silver.png Arnoud van der Biesen
Petrus Beukers
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 12' Dinghy
Silver.png Wilhelmus Bekkers
Johannes Hengeveld
Sytse Jansma
Henk Janssen
Antonius van Loon
Willem van Loon
Marinus van Rekum
Willem van Rekum
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Tug of war pictogram.svg Tug of war Men's team
Bronze.png Piet Ikelaar Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (track) Men's 50km
Bronze.png Piet Ikelaar
Frans de Vreng
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (track) Men's tandem
Bronze.png Adrianus de Jong Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's sabre
Bronze.png Willem van Blijenburgh
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Louis Delaunoy
Salomon Zeldenrust
Jan van der Wiel
Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's team sabre
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data BEL 1920 Antwerp Football pictogram.svg Football Men's team competition
Gold.png Ko Willems Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (track) Men's 50km
Gold.png Adolph van der Voort van Zijp Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Individual eventing
Gold.png Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Gerard de Kruijff
Antonius Colenbrander
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team eventing
Gold.png Teun Beijnen
Willy Rösingh
Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless pairs
Silver.png Jacob Meijer Template:Country data FRA 1924 Paris Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (track) Men's sprint
Gold.png Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 100m
Gold.png Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 200m
Gold.png Fanny Blankers-Koen United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
Gold.png Fanny Blankers-Koen
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Nettie Witziers-Timmer
United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
Gold.png Nel van Vliet United Kingdom 1948 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
Silver.png Gerrit Voorting United Kingdom 1948 London Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Men's individual road race
Silver.png Lida van der Anker-Doedens United Kingdom 1948 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K-1 500m kayak singles
Bronze.png Wim Slijkhuis United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500m
Bronze.png Wim Slijkhuis United Kingdom 1948 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 5000m
Bronze.png Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen United Kingdom 1948 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
Bronze.png Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen
Margot Marsman
United Kingdom 1948 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
Bronze.png Koos de Jong United Kingdom 1948 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's Firefly Class
Bronze.png Bob Maas
Edward Stutterheim
United Kingdom 1948 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's Star
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1948 London Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's team competition
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

United Kingdom 1948 London Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's team competition
Bronze.png Abraham Charité United Kingdom 1948 London Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's + 82.5 kg
Gold.png Ada Kok Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
Gold.png Jan Wienese Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's single sculls
Gold.png Joop Zoetemelk
Jan Krekels
Fedor den Hertog
René Pijnen
Template:Country data MEX 1968 Mexico City Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Men's team 100k time trial
Gold.png Hennie Kuiper Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Men's Individual Road Race
Gold.png Willem Ruska Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Heavyweight
Gold.png Willem Ruska Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Open Category
Silver.png Mieke Jaapies Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's Flatwater K-1 500m
Bronze.png Roel Luynenburg
Ruud Stokvis
Template:Country data FRG 1972 Munich Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Coxless Pairs
Silver.png Herman Ponsteen Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
Silver.png Eric Swinkels Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's Skeet Shooting
Bronze.png Enith Brigitha Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
Bronze.png Enith Brigitha Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
Bronze.png Alex Boegschoten, Ton Buunk, Piet de Zwarte, Andy Hoepelman, Evert Kroon, Nico Landeweerd, Hans Smits, Gijze Stroboer, Rik Toonen, Hans van Zeeland, and Jan Evert Veer Template:Country data CAN 1976 Montreal Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's competition
Silver.png Gerard Nijboer Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's Marathon
Bronze.png Henk Numan Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Half-Heavyweight (95 kg)
Bronze.png Conny van Bentum
Reggie de Jong
Annelies Maas
Wilma van Velsen
Template:Country data USSR 1980 Moscow Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
Gold.png Ria Stalman United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1984 Los Angeles Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's competition
Gold.png Stephan van den Berg United States 1984 Los Angeles Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's Windglider
Gold.png Jolanda de Rover United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke
Gold.png Petra van Staveren United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke
Silver.png Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Silver.png Conny van Bentum
Desi Reijers
Annemarie Verstappen
Elles Voskes
United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Bronze.png Arnold Vanderlyde United States 1984 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Bronze.png Annemiek Derckx United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K1 500m kayak singles
Bronze.png Marieke van Drogenbroek
Lynda Cornet
Harriet van Ettekoven
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
Martha Laurijsen
Catharina Neelissen
Anne Quist
Wiljon Vaandrager
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Eights
Bronze.png Annemarie Verstappen United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
Bronze.png Annemarie Verstappen United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
Bronze.png Jolanda de Rover United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke
Gold.png Monique Knol Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Women's Individual Road Race
Gold.png Nico Rienks
Ronald Florijn
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Double Sculls
Silver.png Leo Peelen Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's Points Race
Silver.png Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Bronze.png Arnold Vanderlyde Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
Bronze.png Annemarie Cox
Annemiek Derckx
Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's competition
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze.png Ben Spijkers Template:Country data KOR 1988 Seoul Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Middleweight (86kg)
Gold.png Ellen van Langen Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 800 m
Gold.png Jos Lansink
Piet Raymakers
Jan Tops
Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping team
Silver.png Orhan Delibaş Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light Middleweight
Silver.png Erik Dekker Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Men's Individual Road Race
Silver.png Léon van Bon Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's Points Race
Silver.png Piet Raymakers Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping individual
Silver.png Tineke Bartels
Ellen Bontje
Anky van Grunsven
Annemarie Sanders
Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage team
Silver.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball Men's competition
Bronze.png Arnold Vanderlyde Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
Bronze.png Monique Knol Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Women's Individual Road Race
Bronze.png Ingrid Haringa Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's Sprint
Bronze.png Theo Meijer Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)
Bronze.png Irene de Kok Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Half Heavyweight (72 kg)
Bronze.png Nico Rienks and Henk-Jan Zwolle Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Double Sculls
Bronze.png Dorien de Vries Template:Country data ESP 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's Windglider
Gold.png Bart Brentjens United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Cross-Country) Men's race
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball Men's competition
Gold.png Michiel Bartman
Jeroen Duyster
Ronald Florijn
Koos Maasdijk
Nico Rienks
Diederik Simon
Niels van Steenis
Niels van der Zwan
Henk-Jan Zwolle
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's eights
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's competition
Silver.png Ingrid Haringa United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Silver.png Margriet Matthijsse United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's Europe Competition
Silver.png Anky van Grunsven United States 1996 Atlanta Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage individual
Silver.png Tineke Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
Gonnelien Rothenberger
Sven Rothenberger
United States 1996 Atlanta Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage team
Silver.png Pepijn Aardewijn
Maarten van der Linden
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
Bronze.png Ingrid Haringa United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's Sprint
Bronze.png Sven Rothenberger United States 1996 Atlanta Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage individual
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

United States 1996 Atlanta Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze.png Mark Huizinga United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Middleweight (86 kg)
Bronze.png Jenny Gal United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Half Middleweight (61 kg)
Bronze.png Claudia Zwiers United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Middleweight (66 kg)
Bronze.png Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Bronze.png Roy Heiner United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's Finn Competition
Bronze.png Kirsten Vlieghuis United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
Bronze.png Kirsten Vlieghuis United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 800 m Freestyle
Gold.png Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Women's road race
Gold.png Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's Individual Pursuit
Gold.png Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's Individual Road Time Trial
Gold.png Jeroen Dubbeldam Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping individual
Gold.png Anky van Grunsven Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage individual
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's competition
Gold.png Mark Huizinga Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's middleweight (90 kg)
Gold.png Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
Gold.png Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
Gold.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
Gold.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
Gold.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
Silver.png Leontien Zijlaard Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Silver.png Albert Voorn Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping individual
Silver.png Arjen Teeuwissen
Coby van Baalen
Ellen Bontje
Anky van Grunsven
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Dressage team
Silver.png Michiel Bartman
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Jochem Verberne
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
Silver.png Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Silver.png Tessa Appeldoorn
Carin ter Beek
Pieta van Dishoeck
Elien Meijer
Eeke van Nes
Nelleke Penninx
Martijntje Quik
Anneke Venema
Marieke Westerhof
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Eights
Silver.png Margriet Matthijsse Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's Europe
Silver.png Inge de Bruijn
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot (heats only)
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Silver.png Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
Bronze.png Wietse van Alten Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's Individual Competition
Bronze.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze.png Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 50m Freestyle
Bronze.png Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis
Marcel Wouda
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark van der Zijden (heats)
Template:Country data AUS 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
Gold.png Leontien van Moorsel Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's road time trial
Gold.png Anky van Grunsven Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Individual dressage
Gold.png Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
Gold.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
Silver.png Mia Audina Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton Women's singles
Silver.png Theo Bos Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's sprint
Silver.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's competition
Silver.png Edith Bosch Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 70 kg
Silver.png Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Diederik Simon
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxed eight
Silver.png Pieter van den Hoogenband Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
Silver.png Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
Silver.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
Bronze.png Bart Brentjens Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country
Bronze.png Leontien van Moorsel Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's individual pursuit
Bronze.png Mark Huizinga Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's 90 kg
Bronze.png Dennis van der Geest Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's +100 kg
Bronze.png Deborah Gravenstijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 57 kg
Bronze.png Annemiek de Haan
Hurnet Dekkers
Nienke Hommes
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Froukje Wegman
Ester Workel
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's coxed eight
Bronze.png Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls
Bronze.png Inge de Bruijn Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
Bronze.png Inge de Bruijn
Inge Dekker
Chantal Groot
Annabel Kosten
Marleen Veldhuis
Template:Country data GRE 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Women's points race
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Individual dressage
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's tournament
Gold.png Template:Sortname
Kirsten van der Kolk
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's Lightweight double sculls
Gold.png Template:Sortname
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder (heats only)
Manon van Rooijen (heats only)
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's marathon 10 kilometre
Gold.png

Template:Collapsible list

Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Women's tournament
Silver.png Template:Sortname
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team dressage
Silver.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 57 kg
Silver.png Template:Sortname
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's eight
Silver.png Template:Sortname
Mandy Mulder
Merel Witteveen
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Yngling class
Silver.png Template:Sortname
Marcelien de Koning
Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470 class
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's 60 kg
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 63 kg
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 70 kg
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data CHN 2008 Beijing Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's 100 kg
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling (Road) Women's road race
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 100 m freestyle
Gold.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 50 m freestyle
Silver.png Template:Sortname
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder (heats only)
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 4×100 m freestyle relay
Silver.png Marit Bouwmeester Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's Laser Radial class
Silver.png Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schroder
Maikel van der Vleuten
Jur Vrieling
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team jumping
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 50 m freestyle
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's 100 kg
Bronze.png Template:Sortname Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's 70 kg
Bronze.png Template:Sortname
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Sytske de Groot
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Anne Schellekens (cox)
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Jacobine Veenhoven
Template:Country data GBR 2012 London Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's eight

Most successful Dutch competitors[]

Summer Games, Individuals[]

Name Medals Sport Games
Inge de Bruijn 4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze swimming 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Leontien van Moorsel 4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze cycling 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Charles Pahud de Mortanges 4 gold, 1 silver equestrian 1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
Fanny Blankers-Koen 4 gold athletics 1948 London
Anky van Grunsven 3 gold, 5 silver equestrian 1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing
Pieter van den Hoogenband 3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze swimming 2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
Rie Mastenbroek 3 gold, 1 silver swimming 1936 Berlin
Dolf van der Voort van Zijp 3 gold equestrian 1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam

Summer Games, Team performances[]

Sport Event Medals Years
Field Hockey Men's Team Competition 2 gold
1 Silver
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney

London 2012

Field Hockey Women's Team Competition 3 gold

1984
2008 Beijing

2012 London

Volleyball Men's Team Competition 1996 Atlanta
Rowing Men's Eights Competition 1996 Atlanta
Cycling Road Men's Team 100 km Road Race 2 gold 1964 and 1968
Gymnastics Women's Team 1928
Equestrian Eventing Team Competition 2 gold 1924 and 1928
Equestrian Jumping Team Competition 1992
Archery Men's Team Competition 1920
Swimming Women's 4×100m Freestyle Relay 2 gold 1936
2008 Beijing
Waterpolo Women's Team Competition 2008 Beijing

Winter Games, Individuals[]

Name Medals Sport Games
Ard Schenk 3 gold, 1 silver speed skating 1968 Grenoble
1972 Sapporo
Yvonne van Gennip 3 gold speed skating 1988 Calgary
Marianne Timmer 3 gold speed skating 1998 Nagano
2006 Turin
Gianni Romme 2 gold, 1 silver speed skating 1998 Nagano
2002 Salt Lake City
Jochem Uytdehaage 2 gold, 1 silver speed skating 2002 Salt Lake City
Ireen Wüst 2 gold, 1 bronze speed skating 2006 Turin
2010 Vancouver

Winter Games, Team performances[]

Sport Event Medals Years
Speed Skating Men's Team Pursuit 2 bronze 2006 Turin
2010 Vancouver

Medal tables[]

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal count

Medals by Summer Games[]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens did not participate
1900 Paris 1 1 3 5
1904 St. Louis did not participate
1908 London 0 0 2 2
1912 Stockholm 0 0 3 3
1920 Antwerp 4 2 5 11
1924 Paris 4 1 5 10
1928 Amsterdam (host nation) 6 9 4 19
1932 Los Angeles 2 5 0 7
1936 Berlin 6 4 7 17
1948 London 5 2 9 16
1952 Helsinki 0 5 0 5
1956 Melbourne 0 0 0 0
1960 Rome 0 1 2 3
1964 Tokyo 2 4 4 10
1968 Mexico City 3 3 1 7
1972 Munich 3 1 1 5
1976 Montreal 0 2 3 5
1980 Moscow 0 1 2 3
1984 Los Angeles 5 2 6 13
1988 Seoul 2 2 5 9
1992 Barcelona 2 6 7 15
1996 Atlanta 4 5 10 19
2000 Sydney 12 9 4 25
2004 Athens 4 9 9 22
2008 Beijing 7 5 4 16
2012 London 6 6 8 20
2016 Rio de Janeiro --
Total

Medals by Winter Games[]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 Chamonix did not participate
1928 St. Moritz 0 0 0 0
1932 Lake Placid did not participate
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 0 0 0 0
1948 St. Moritz 0 0 0 0
1952 Oslo 0 3 0 3
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo 0 0 0 0
1960 Squaw Valley 0 1 1 2
1964 Innsbruck 1 1 0 2
1968 Grenoble 3 3 3 9
1972 Sapporo 4 3 2 9
1976 Innsbruck 1 2 3 6
1980 Lake Placid 1 2 1 4
1984 Sarajevo 0 0 0 0
1988 Calgary 3 2 2 7
1992 Albertville 1 1 2 4
1994 Lillehammer 0 1 3 4
1998 Nagano 5 4 2 11
2002 Salt Lake City 3 5 0 8
2006 Turin 3 2 4 9
2010 Vancouver 4 1 3 8
2014 Sochi ---
2018 Pyeongchang ---
Total

Medals by sport[]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Speed skating 27 29 26 82
Swimming 18 17 18 53
Cycling 15 16 9 40
Equestrian 10 10 2 22
Rowing 6 11 10 27
Athletics 6 3 6 15
Sailing 4 7 6 17
Field hockey 4 4 6 14
Judo 4 2 14 20
Figure skating 1 2 0 3
Boxing 1 1 4 6
Volleyball 1 1 0 2
Water polo 1 0 2 3
Archery 1 0 1 2
Gymnastics 1 0 0 1
Snowboarding 1 0 0 1
Canoeing 0 3 5 8
Shooting 0 1 1 2
Tennis 0 1 1 2
Badminton 0 1 0 1
Tug of war 0 1 0 1
Fencing 0 0 5 5
Football 0 0 3 3
Weightlifting 0 0 3 3
Total 10

Notes[]

  1. Feasibility Studies For Boston 2020, Netherlands 2028 Summer Games
  2. Brockmann was the coxswain for the semifinals, but not for the finals. The name of the French boy the Dutch team employed for the final is unknown.

References[]

Advertisement