Olympics Wiki
Advertisement

Kazakhstan first participated at the Olympic Games in 1996, although Kazakh athletes have participated before, as Soviet Union (until 1988) and Unified Team (1992). This nation has participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1994.

Belarus has won a total of 80 medals, of which the majority in boxing, with also over 10 medals in Wrestling and Weightlifting. It has won a medal at every edition of the Summer Olympic Games it has participated in, and won medals in five out of seven editions of the Winter Olympic Games it has participated in.

The National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan was created in 1990 and recognized in 1993.

Medal Table[]

Medals by Summer Games[]

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Atlanta 1996 96 3 4 4 11 24
Sydney 2000 130 3 4 0 7 22
Athens 2004 119 1 4 3 8 40
Beijing 2008 132 2 3 4 9 29
London 2012 115 3 1 7 11 24
Rio de Janeiro 2016 104 3 5 10 18 22
Tokyo 2020 93 0 0 8 8 83
Total 15 21 36 72

Medals by Winter Games[]

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Lillehammer 1994 29 1 2 0 3 12
Nagano 1998 60 0 0 2 2 20
Salt Lake City 2002 50 0 0 0 0
Turin 2006 56 0 0 0 0
Vancouver 2010 39 0 1 0 1 25
Sochi 2014 52 0 0 1 1 26
Pyeongchang 2018 46 0 0 1 1 28
Total 1 3 4 8

Medal winners[]

Games Medal Athlete Sport Discipline
Atlanta 1996 Gold.png Vassiliy Jirov Boxing Men's Light-Heavyweight
Atlanta 1996 Gold.png Alexander Parygin Modern Pentathlon Men's Individual
Atlanta 1996 Gold.png Yuriy Melnichenko Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
Atlanta 1996 Silver.png Bulat Zhumadilov Boxing Men's Flyweight
Atlanta 1996 Silver.png Sergey Belyayev Shooting Men's 50 metres Rifle Prone
Atlanta 1996 Silver.png Sergey Belyayev Shooting Men's 50 metres Rifle Three Positions
Atlanta 1996 Silver.png Anatoly Khrapaty Weightlifting Men's 99 kg
Atlanta 1996 Bronze.png Bulat Niyazymbetov Boxing Men's Light-Welterweight
Atlanta 1996 Bronze.png Yermakhan Ibraimov Boxing Men's Light-Middleweight
Atlanta 1996 Bronze.png Vladimir Vokhmyanin Shooting Men's 25 metres Rapid-Fire Pistol
Atlanta 1996 Bronze.png Maulen Mamyrov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 52 kg
Sydney 2000 Gold.png Olga Shishigina Athletics Women's 100 metres Hurdles
Sydney 2000 Gold.png Bekzat Sattarkhanov Boxing Men's Featherweight
Sydney 2000 Gold.png Yermakhan Ibraimov Boxing Men's Light-Middleweight
Sydney 2000 Silver.png Bulat Zhumadilov Boxing Men's Featherweight
Sydney 2000 Silver.png Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Boxing Men's Super-Heavyweight
Sydney 2000 Silver.png Alexander Vinokourov Cycling Men's Road Race
Sydney 2000 Silver.png Islam Bairamukov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 97 kg
Athens 2004 Gold.png Bakhtiyar Artayev Boxing Men's Welterweight
Athens 2004 Silver.png Gennady Golovkin Boxing Men's Middleweight
Athens 2004 Silver.png Sergey Filimonov Weightlifting Men's 77 kg
Athens 2004 Silver.png Gennadiy Laliyev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg
Athens 2004 Silver.png Georgiy Tsurtsumia Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
Athens 2004 Bronze.png Dmitriy Karpov Athletics Men's Decathlon
Athens 2004 Bronze.png Serik Yeleuov Boxing Men's Lightweight
Athens 2004 Bronze.png Mkhitar Manukyan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg
Beijing 2008 Gold.png Bakhyt Sarsekbayev Boxing Men's Welterweight
Beijing 2008 Gold.png Alla Vazhenina Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
Beijing 2008 Silver.png Olga Rypakova Athletics Women's Triple Jump
Beijing 2008 Silver.png Askhat Zhitkeyev Judo Men's 100 kg
Beijing 2008 Silver.png Nurbakyt Tengizbayev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg
Beijing 2008 Bronze.png Yerkebulan Shyhaliyev Boxing Men's Light-Heavyweight
Beijing 2008 Bronze.png Arman Chilmanov Taekwondo Men's 80+ kg
Beijing 2008 Bronze.png Marid Mutalimov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 120 kg
Beijing 2008 Bronze.png Yelena Shalygina Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg
London 2012 Gold.png Olga Rypakova Athletics Women's Triple Jump
London 2012 Gold.png Serik Sapiyev Boxing Men's Welterweight
London 2012 Gold.png Alexander Vinokourov Cycling Men's Road Race
London 2012 Silver.png Adilbek Niyazymbetov Boxing Men's Light-Heavyweight
London 2012 Bronze.png Ivan Dychko Boxing Men's Super-Heavyweight
London 2012 Bronze.png Marina Volnova Boxing Women's Middleweight
London 2012 Bronze.png Anna Nurmukhambetova Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
London 2012 Bronze.png Daniyal Gazhiyev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
London 2012 Bronze.png Akzhurek Tanatarov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 66 kg
London 2012 Bronze.png Daulet Shabanbay Wrestling Men's Freestyle 120 kg
London 2012 Bronze.png Guzel Manyurova Wrestling Men's Freestyle 72 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Gold.png Daniyar Yeleussinov Boxing Men's Welterweight
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Gold.png Dmitriy Balandin Swimming Men's 200 metres Breaststroke
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Gold.png Nijat Rahimov Weightlifting Men's 77 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver.png Adilbek Niyazymbetov Boxing Men's Light-Heavyweight
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver.png Vasiliy Levit Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver.png Yeldos Smetov Judo Men's 60 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver.png Zhazira Zhapparkul Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Silver.png Guzel Manyurova Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Olga Rypakova Athletics Women's Triple Jump
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Ivan Dychko Boxing Men's Super-Heavyweight
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Dariga Shakimova Boxing Women's Middleweight
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh Judo Women's 48 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Farkhad Kharki Weightlifting Men's 62 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Denis Ulanov Weightlifting Men's 85 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Alexandr Zaichikov Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Karina Goricheva Weightlifting Women's 63 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Yekaterina Larionova Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg
Rio de Janeiro 2016 Bronze.png Elmira Syzdykova Wrestling Women's Freestyle 69 kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Saken Bibossinov Boxing Men's Flyweight
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Kamshubek Kunkabayev Boxing Men's Super-Heavyweight
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Yeldos Smetov Judo Men's 60 kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Darkhan Assadilov Karate Men's Kumite 69 kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Sofya Berultseva Karate Women's Kumite 61+ kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Igor Son Weightlifting Men's 61 kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Zulfiya Chinshanlo Weightlifting Women's 55 kg
Tokyo 2020 Bronze.png Nurislam Sanayev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg
Advertisement